Awards and Recognitions

2017 – 2018:

Most Valuable Athletes:

Spartan – 

Lady Spartan – 

Most Improved Athletes: 

Spartan – 

Lady Spartan –

 

2018 County Championship Team:

 

2018 State Championship Team:

 

2016 – 2017:

Most Valuable Athletes:

Spartan – Grant Brown

Lady Spartan – Mia Price

Most Improved Athletes: 

Senior – Mia Price

Junior – Daniel Mitchell

Sophomore – Clay Morgan

Freshman – Phoebe Lyons

 

2017 All County Team:

Hunter Seibert & Luccas Shang

2017 County Championship Team:

Grant Brown, Kellen Brown, Hauke Dell, Alex Eaton, Nico Luzum, Daniel Mitchell, Clay Morgan, Hunter Seibert, Luccas Shang, Campbell Sisom, Mason Stockton, Cydney Abel, Shadia Barrios, Carter Best, Jewel Collins, Alex Cross, Catherine Garmong, Madison Koenig, Maya Hughes, Phoebe Lyons, Gigi McGaughey, Katy Perkins, Lily Price, Mia Price, Sydney Reynolds, Nicola Smith, Zoe Song, Isabella Tenenbaum, Jeniveve Vaia, Allison Vermaak, Anne Louise Whatley, Alexis Williams, Annie Wright, Hannah Yahne

2017 State Championship Team:

Grant Brown, Kellen Brown, Hauke Dell, Alex Eaton, Clay Morgan, Hunter Seibert, Luccas Shang, Mason Stockton, Cydney Abel, Shadia Barrios, Catherine Garmong, Madison Koenig, Maya Hughes, Phoebe Lyons, Mia Price, Sydney Reynolds, Zoe Song, Jeniveve Vaia, Allison Vermaak, Alexis Williams.

2015 – 2016:

Most Valuable Athletes:

Spartan – Luccas Shang

Lady Spartan – Jeniveve Vaia

Most Improved Athletes: 

Senior – Kyle Ganeriwal

Junior – Cydney Abel & Jewel Collins

Sophomore – Grant Brown

Freshman – Alex Bumgarner

Coach’s Awards:

Best Team Member Nicole Schuster

Attendance Award – Leandra Wilder

2016 All County Team:

Hunter Seibert

2016 County Championship Team:

Grant Brown, Kellen Brown, Hauke Dell, Alex Eaton, Matt Evans, Kyle Ganeriwal, Ben Kirk, Nico Luzum, Daniel Mitchell, Clay Morgan, Hunter Seibert, Luccas Shang, Campbell Sisom, Cydney Abel, Shadia Barrios, Jewel Collins, Alex Cross, Catherine Garmong, Madison Koenig, Maya Hughes, Gigi McGaughey, Katy Perkins, Mia Price, Sydney Reynolds, Nicola Smith, Isabella Tenenbaum, Jeniveve Vaia, Allison Vermaak, Anne Louise Whatley, Leandra Wilder, Annie Wright

2016 State Championship Team:

Grant Brown, Kellen Brown, Hauke Dell, Alex Eaton, Matt Evans, Kyle Ganeriwal, Ben Kirk, Clay Morgan, Hunter Seibert, Luccas Shang, Cydney Abel, Shadia Barrios, Jewel Collins, Catherine Garmong, Madison Koenig, Maya Hughes, Katy Perkins, Mia Price, Sydney Reynolds, Jeniveve Vaia, Anne Louise Whatley.

 

2014 – 2015:

Most Improved Athletes – Nico Luzom (10th), Gigi McGaughey (10th)

Most Valuable Athletes – Hunter Seibert (9th), Sydney Reynolds (10th)

Coach’s Awards – Saad Lalani (12th), Catherine Garmong (10th), Hannah Caldwell-Smolinski (10th)

2015 County Championship Team:

Jaco Janse Van Rensburg, Saad Lalani, Addie Howser, Kyle Ganeriwal, Ben Kirk, David Bullock, Leandra Wilder, Nico Luzom, Mia Price, Sydney Reynolds, Cydney Abel, Catherine Garmong, Gigi McGaughey, Kara Kanter, Nicola Smith, Alex Cross, Hannah Caldwell-Smolinski, Tiffany Mott, Maya Hughes, Daniel Mitchell, Grant Brown, Hunter Seibert, Jeniveve Vaia, Madison Koenig.

2015 State Championship Team:

Jaco Janse Van Rensburg, Addie Howser, Kyle Ganeriwal, Ben Kirk, David Bullock, Leandra Wilder, Nico Luzom, Mia Price, Sydney Reynolds, Catherine Garmong, Maya Hughes, Hunter Seibert, Jeniveve Vaia, Madison Koenig. Alternates: Saad Lalani, Grant Brown, Daniel Mitchell, Nicola Smith, Alex Cross, Cydney Abel.

Congrats to David Bullock for placing seventh, Hunter Seibert for placing ninth, and Addie Howser for placing eight at State in Diving!

2013 – 2014:

Most Improved Athletes – 

  • Emilie Marsaudon – 11th
  • Kyle Ganeriwal – 10th

Most Valuable Athletes – 

  • Mia Price – 9th
  • Dalton Isley – 11th

Coach’s Awards – 

  • Savannah Sheats – 12th
  • Addie Howser – 11th
  • Jacobus Janse Van Rensburg – 11th
  • Catherine Garmong – 9th
  • Alex Cross – 9th

2014 County Championship Team:

Cody Kanter Devin Alexander, Micah Hayden, Matthias Wilder, Delanie Turner, Savannah Sheats, Jaco Janse Van Rensburg, Dalton Isley, Saad Lalani, Addie Howser, Kyle Ganeriwal, Ben Kirk, Will Wright, David Bullock, Leandra Wilder, Mia Price, Sydney Reynolds, Cydney Abel, Catherine Garmong, Nicola Smith, Alex Cross, Hannah Caldwell-Smolinski, Tiffany Mott, Maya Hughes.

2014 State Championship Team:

Cody Kanter, Devin Alexander, Micah Hayden, Jaco Janse Van Rensburg, Dalton Isley, Kyle Ganeriwal, David Bullock, Delanie Turner, Savannah Sheats, Addie Howser, Mia Price, Alex Cross, Sydney Reynolds, Maya Hughes, Catherine Garmong.  Alternates: Matthias Wilder, Ben Kirk, Will Wright, Leandra Wilder, Cydney Abel, Nicola Smith, Hannah Caldwell-Smolinski.

Congrats to David Bullock for placing third and Dalton Isley for placing tenth at State in Diving!

2012 – 2013:

Most Improved Swimmer/Divers – 

  • Aubrey Sims – 12th
  • Delanie Turner – 11th

Most Valuable Swimmer/Divers – 

  • Cody Kanter – 11th
  • Savannah Price – 12th

Coach’s Awards – 

  • Dalton Isley – 10th
  • Savannah Sheats – 11th

Mr. & Mrs. CHS Spartan Swimmer/Diver –

  • Aubrey Sims
  • Savannah Price

Congrats to the County Team for an excellent showing at County Championships:

Savannah Price, Claudia Augenbroe, Savannah Sheats, Delanie Turner, Chandler Annesi, Annika Dell, Addie Howser, Leandra Wilder, Aubrey Sims, Andy Mott, Derek Collins, Micah Hayden, Cody Kanter, Devin Alexander, Matthias Wilder, Dalton Isley, Kyle Ganeriwal, and David Bullock.

Congrats to the State Championships Team:

Savannah Price, Savannah Sheats, Chandler Annesi, Leandra Wilder, Aubrey Sims, Cody Kanter, Micah Hayden, Matthias Wilder, Dalton Isley, David Bullock.  Alternates Gabby Newman, Andy Mott, Derek Collins, and Kyle Ganeriwal.

Also a special congratulations to David Bullock for finishing 2nd in the state and to Dalton Isley for finishing 9th, A CHS FIRST!